Select A Region:     Select An Event Type:
Calendar of Events
For corrections or additions to BMDCA Regional Club sponsored events, please contact the BMDCA Calendar Manager
Saturday April 1 Blue Ridge Bernese Mountain Dog Club   [Club Info]    [Club Website]
Draft Test
All purebred and mixed heritage dogs welcome.
Test not open to Apprentice Judge.
Eligibility rules may be found in Chapter 3, Section 1,
Paragraph B of the current regulations.
McCune residence
2701 Hawkins Rd
Hurdle Mills, NC 27541
More Information
Entries closed Wednesday March 22 6:00 PM
Laura Gilliam
5972 Whitmell School Rd.
Danville, VA 24540
434-685-7359
4paws@chatmosscable.com
Judges: Peggy Granger & Nancy Van Horne
Sunday April 2 — 4:00 PM Bernese Mountain Dog Club of Nashoba Valley   [Club Info]    [Club Website]
Health Clinic
***********Event has been cancelled********* 7th annual OFA hip and elbow clinic on Sunday April 2nd! Dr. Griffin O'Connor and Dr. Jason Haviar (just 11 miles south of Springfield, MA not far from I-91). This is not just for show dogs - all Berner OFA results listed in Berner-Garde have the potential to assist in breeding decisions since many breeders look at all family data available when making their choices. Hip and Elbow Digital Radiographs w/Sedation - $175. OFA same day submission fees:OFA H & E
Contact Karen Fox
This event has been cancelled!
Suffield, CT
Sunday April 2 Blue Ridge Bernese Mountain Dog Club   [Club Info]    [Club Website]
Draft Test
All purebred and mixed heritage dogs welcome.
Test not open to Apprentice Judge.
Eligibility rules may be found in Chapter 3, Section 1,
Paragraph B of the current regulations.
McCune residence
2701 Hawkins Rd.
Hurdle Mills, NC 27541
More Information
Entries closed Wednesday March 22 6:00 PM
Laura Gilliam
5972 Whitmell School Rd.
Danville, VA 24540
434-685-7359
4paws@chatmosscable.com
Judges: Peggy Granger & Valerie Horney
Saturday April 8 Bernese Mountain Dog Club of Greater Seattle   [Club Info]    [Club Website]
Club Event
Herding Day-A fun day of chasing sheep and running in the pasture for the dogs and for their owners. A bit of socialization and good food!
Contact Laura Smith
Ewe-topia Herd Dog Training
6311 S 288th St
Roy, WA
Saturday April 8 Bernese Mountain Dog Club of Northeastern Illinois   [Club Info]    [Club Website]
Supported Entry (2017107401) In conjunction with Kennel Club of Yorkville, Illinois
BMDCA Medallion plaques will be awarded both days for BOB and highest scoring Berner.
Contact Dee McDuffee
Northern Illinois University
Lincoln Hwy and Annie Glidden Rd
Dekalb, IL
More Information
Entries closed Wednesday March 22 at Noon
Roy Jones Dog Shows
P O Box 828
Auburn, IN 46706-0828
260-925-0525
260-925-1146 (fax)
rjds@royjonesdogshows.com
Judge: Elizabeth Muthard
Saturday April 8 Bernese Mountain Dog Club of Watchung   [Club Info]    [Club Website]
Draft Test
All purebred and mixed heritage dogs welcome.
Test open to Apprentice Judge.
Eligibility rules may be found in Chapter 3, Section 1,
Paragraph B of the current regulations.
Nockamixon State Park
Quakertown, PA
More Information
Closes: Wednesday March 29 6:00 PM
Sheri Wright Wagner
807 Catch Basin Road
Sellersville, PA 18960
215-272-0837
sheri.wright@verizon.net
Judges: Julie Bacon & James Maxwell
Saturday April 8 Bernese Mountain Dog Club of Southern California   [Club Info]    [Club Website]
Draft Test
All purebred and mixed heritage dogs welcome.
Test open to Apprentice Judge.
Eligibility rules may be found in Chapter 3, Section 1,
Paragraph B of the current regulations.
TewinklePark
Presidio Square
Costa Mesa, CA 92626
More Information
Closes: Wednesday March 29 11:00 PM
Kathy Gray
PO Box 5366
Fullerton, CA 92835-0366
714-738-8099
bernerwd@aol.com
Judges: Kathy Berge & Jennifer Brightbill
Sunday April 9 Bernese Mountain Dog Club of Northeastern Illinois   [Club Info]    [Club Website]
Supported Entry (2017107402) In conjunction with Kennel Club of Yorkville, Illinois
BMDCA Medallion plaques will be awarded both days for BOB and High Scoring Berner. Northern Illinois University
Lincoln Hwy and Annie Glidden Rd
Dekalb, IL
More Information
Entries closed Wednesday March 22 at Noon
Roy Jones Dog Shows
P O Box 828
Auburn, IN 46706-0828
260-925-0525
260-925-1146 (fax)
rjds@royjonesdogshows.com
Judge: Charles L. Olvis
Sunday April 9 Mason Dixon Bernese Mountain Dog Club   [Club Info]    [Club Website]
Draft Test
All purebred and mixed heritage dogs welcome.
Test open to Apprentice Judge.
Eligibility rules may be found in Chapter 3, Section 1,
Paragraph B of the current regulations.
Nockamixon State Park
1542 Mountain View Road
Quakertown, PA 18951
More Information
Closes: Wednesday March 29 6:00 PM
Jill Shaeffer
1838 Arnold Road
York, PA 17408
717-843-7166
JillsBerner33@aol.com
Judges: Julie Bacon & James Maxwell
Sunday April 9 Bernese Mountain Dog Club of Southern California   [Club Info]    [Club Website]
Draft Test
All purebred and mixed heritage dogs welcome.
Test open to Apprentice Judge.
Eligibility rules may be found in Chapter 3, Section 1,
Paragraph B of the current regulations.
Tewinkle Park
Presidio Square
Costa Mesa, CA 92626
More Information
Closes: Wednesday March 29 11:00 PM
Kathy Gray
PO Box 5366
Fullerton, CA 92835-0366
714-738-8099
bernerwd@aol.com
Judges: Jennifer Brightbill & Kathy Berge
Monday April 24 — Saturday April 29 Bernese Mountain Dog Club of America
Saturday May 6 Potomac Valley Bernese Mountain Dog Club   [Club Info]    [Club Website]
Club Event
Contact Becky Braukus Western Regional Park
14800 Carrs Mill Road
Woodbine, MD
More Information
Saturday May 13 Bernese Mountain Dog Club of Nashoba Valley   [Club Info]    [Club Website]
Draft Test
All purebred and mixed heritage dogs welcome.
Test not open to Apprentice Judge.
Eligibility rules may be found in Chapter 3, Section 1,
Paragraph B of the current regulations.
Westville Lake Rec Area
125 Wallace Road
Sturbridge, MA 01566
More Information
Closes: Wednesday May 3 5:00 PM
Jo Coniglio
143 Cole Dr
North Kingstown, RI 02852
401-626-6789
jorabit@aol.com
Judges: Phil Atkinson & Christine C. Mann
Sunday May 14 Bernese Mountain Dog Club of Nashoba Valley   [Club Info]    [Club Website]
Draft Test
All purebred and mixed heritage dogs welcome.
Test not open to Apprentice Judge.
Eligibility rules may be found in Chapter 3, Section 1,
Paragraph B of the current regulations.
Westville Lake Rec Area
125 Wallace Road
Sturbridge, MA 01566
More Information
Closes: Wednesday May 3 5:00 PM
Jo Coniglio
143 Cole Dr
North Kingstown, RI 02852
401-626-6789
jorabit@aol.com
Judges: Barbara Gibson & Christine C. Mann
Saturday May 20 Bernese Mountain Dog Club of Northeastern Illinois   [Club Info]    [Club Website]
Draft Test
All purebred and mixed heritage dogs welcome.
Test not open to Apprentice Judge.
Eligibility rules may be found in Chapter 3, Section 1,
Paragraph B of the current regulations.
Creekwood Meadow
232 Creek Road
Plano, IL
More Information
Closes: Friday May 5 6:00 PM
Buffy Cramer-Hammann
1081 Annandale Drive
Elgin, IL 60123
630-841-7658
buffycramerhammann@comcast.net
Judges: Jennifer Brightbill & Steve Likevich
Saturday May 20 Bernese Mountain Dog Club of the Rockies   [Club Info]    [Club Website]
Draft Test
All purebred and mixed heritage dogs welcome.
Test open to Apprentice Judge.
Eligibility rules may be found in Chapter 3, Section 1,
Paragraph B of the current regulations.
LeTourneau residence
33587 Eagle Ct.
Elizabeth, CO 80107
More Information
Closes: Wednesday May 10 6:00 PM
Sharon Keefer
P.O. Box 36
Kiowa, CO 80117
303-621-2217
joyfulbmd@skybeam.com
Judges: Julie Bacon & Peggy Granger
Saturday May 20 9:00 AM Bernese Mountain Dog Club of the Greater Twin Cities   [Club Info]    [Club Website]
Draft Workshop
Whether you are new to drafting or an exceptional drafter looking to hone your skills, this is a clinic you won't want to miss! We will discuss equipment and the basics of how to train for drafting, as well as review the draft test elements for those who are practicing for testing. We will also make time for a mock draft test for those who want to give it a try. Please contact Julie Latterell, or contact Carol Manley bcmanley@brainerd.net for more information.
Contact Julie Latterell
Hanson Park
1555 5th Street NW
New Brighton, MN
Sunday May 21 Bernese Mountain Dog Club of Northeastern Illinois   [Club Info]    [Club Website]
Draft Test
All purebred and mixed heritage dogs welcome.
Test not open to Apprentice Judge.
Eligibility rules may be found in Chapter 3, Section 1,
Paragraph B of the current regulations.
Creekwood Meadow
232 Creek Road
Plano, IL
More Information
Closes: Friday May 5 6:00 PM
Buffy Cramer-Hammann
1081 Annandale Drive
Elgin, IL 60123
630-841-7658
buffycramerhammann@comcast.net
Judges: Steve Likevich & Jennifer Brightbill
Sunday May 21 Bernese Mountain Dog Club of the Rockies   [Club Info]    [Club Website]
Draft Test
All purebred and mixed heritage dogs welcome.
Test open to Apprentice Judge.
Eligibility rules may be found in Chapter 3, Section 1,
Paragraph B of the current regulations.
LeTourneau residence
33587 Eagle Ct
Elizabeth, CO 80107
More Information
Closes: Wednesday May 10 6:00 PM
Sharon Keefer
P.O. Box 36
Kiowa, CO 80117
303-621-2217
joyfulbmd@skybeam.com
Judges: Peggy Granger & Julie Bacon
Saturday May 27 Three Rivers Bernese Mountain Dog Club   [Club Info]    [Club Website]
Specialty with Sweepstakes (2017045501) In conjunction with New Castle Kennel Club, Inc
Meeting following the show on Saturday.
Supported entries included in this cluster, too.
Contact Bev Cechman
Lawrence County Farm Show Grounds
Route 108
New Castle, PA 16105
Closes: Wednesday May 10 at Noon
MB-F
P O Box 22107
Greensboro, NC 27420-2107
336-379-9352
336-272-0864 (fax)
mbf@infodog.com
Judges: Gail J. Vogel & Georgeann Reeve (Sweeps)
Saturday May 27 Heartland Bernese Mountain Dog Club   [Club Info]    [Club Website]
Draft Test
All purebred and mixed heritage dogs welcome.
Test open to Apprentice Judge.
Eligibility rules may be found in Chapter 3, Section 1,
Paragraph B of the current regulations.
Cherry Glen Recreation Area
Polk City, IA
Closes: Wednesday May 17 6:00 PM
John Anderson
2610 Kellogg Avenue
Ames , IA 50010
515-232-2438
jrander3@gmail.com
Judges: Ruth Nielsen & Kathy Berge
Sunday May 28 Three Rivers Bernese Mountain Dog Club   [Club Info]    [Club Website]
Specialty (2017047202) In conjunction with Trumbull County Kennel Club, Inc.
Supported entries included in this cluster, too.
Contact Bev Cechman
Lawrence County Farm Show Grounds
Route 108
New Castle, PA 16105
Closes: Wednesday May 10 at Noon
MB-F
P O Box 22107
Greensboro, NC 27420-2107
336-379-9352
336-272-0864 (fax)
mbf@infodog.com
Judge: Mary Alice Eschweiler
Sunday May 28 Heartland Bernese Mountain Dog Club   [Club Info]    [Club Website]
Draft Test
All purebred and mixed heritage dogs welcome.
Test open to Apprentice Judge.
Eligibility rules may be found in Chapter 3, Section 1,
Paragraph B of the current regulations.
Cherry Glen Recreation Area
Polk City, IA
Closes: Wednesday May 17 6:00 PM
John Anderson
2610 Kellogg Avenue
Ames , IA 50010
515-232-2438
jrander3@gmail.com
Judges: Ruth Nielsen & Kathy Berge
Friday June 2 Bernese Mountain Dog Club of Oregon   [Club Info]    [Club Website]
Draft Test
All purebred and mixed heritage dogs welcome.
Test open to Apprentice Judge.
Eligibility rules may be found in Chapter 3, Section 1,
Paragraph B of the current regulations.
Willamette Mission State Park
10991 Wheatland Rd NE
Garvais, OR 97026
More Information
Closes: Sunday May 21 7:00 PM
Gina Craig
30231 23rd Ave SW
Federal Way, WA 98023
253-927-6532
gina-craig@comcast.net
Judges: Steve Dudley & Peggy Granger
Saturday June 3 Bernese Mountain Dog Club of Oregon   [Club Info]    [Club Website]
Draft Test
All purebred and mixed heritage dogs welcome.
Test open to Apprentice Judge.
Eligibility rules may be found in Chapter 3, Section 1,
Paragraph B of the current regulations.
Willamette Mission State Park
10991 Wheatland Rd. NE
Gervais, OR 97026
More Information
Closes: Sunday May 21 7:00 PM
Gina Craig
30231 23rd Ave SW
Federal Way, WA 98023
253-927-6532
gina-craig@comcast.net
Judges: Julie Bacon & Steve Dudley
Saturday June 3 8:00 AM — 5:00 PM Piedmont Bernese Mountain Dog Club   [Club Info]    [Club Website]
Club Event
Two Sessions - Each session will be limited to 15 dogs. Saturday, June 3, Classroom/field session 8-5pm. Supplies needed for Workshop 2-3 OLD GLOVES OR SOCKS, COMMONLY KNOWN AS ARTICLES - 1 BUCKLE COLLAR OR NON-RESTRICTIVE HARNESS - 1 6 FT. LEAD, LATER A 40 FT. ROPE with 20 ft. mark - POCKETFUL OF TREATS, LIVER, CHEESE OR HOT DOGS, i.e. something delightfully stinky and soft. Sturdy shoes Pre-enrollment for Bernese Mountain Dogs/ Open enrollment for all Breeds Space is limited. RSVP ASAP!!!
Contact Elizabeth Fletcher
Hendersonville, NC
Saturday June 3 11:00 AM — 3:00 PM Potomac Valley Bernese Mountain Dog Club   [Club Info]    [Club Website]
Club Event
Contact Maria Crifasi 4050 Garfield Rd
Smithsburg, MD
More Information
Sunday June 4 Bernese Mountain Dog Club of Oregon   [Club Info]    [Club Website]
Draft Test
All purebred and mixed heritage dogs welcome.
Test open to Apprentice Judge.
Eligibility rules may be found in Chapter 3, Section 1,
Paragraph B of the current regulations.
Willamette Mission State Park
10991 Wheatland Rd. NE
Gervais, OR
More Information
Closes: Sunday May 21 7:00 PM
Gina Craig
30231 23rd Ave SW
Federal Way, WA 98023
253-927-6532
gina-craig@comcast.net
Judges: Julie Bacon & Peggy Granger
Friday June 9 Bernese Mountain Dog Club of Northern California   [Club Info]    [Club Website]
Specialty with Sweepstakes (2017615701) In conjunction with Yosemite Kennel Club
40 minutes from San Francisco. Morning hospitality provided by BMDCNC. Large raffle with awesome prizes! Ringside luncheon with the judges available for purchase. Supported entries June 8, 10 and 11.
Contact Jeff & Mary Chapdelaine
Solano County Fairgrounds
Vallejo, CA
Closes: Wednesday May 24 at Noon
MB-F
P O Box 22107
Greensboro, NC 27420-2107
336-379-9352
336-272-0864 (fax)
mbf@infodog.com
Judges: Deborah J. Wilkins & Natalie Ellis-Renforth (Sweeps)
Friday June 9 Bernese Mountain Dog Club of the Greater Twin Cities   [Club Info]    [Club Website]
Agility Trial (2017681501)
Judge: Tom Slattery
Entry Fees:$18.00 / $18.00 / $15.00 / $15.00 / $15.00
Animal Inn Training School
8633 N 34th Street North
Lake Elmo, MN
Closes: Wednesday May 24 5:00 PM
Jan Richards
19094 570th Ln
Mankato, MN 56001
507-278-3615
janice1@hickorytech.net
Saturday June 10 Bernese Mountain Dog Club of the Greater Twin Cities   [Club Info]    [Club Website]
Agility Trial (2017681502)
Judge: Tom Slattery
Entry Fees:$18.00 / $18.00 / $15.00 / $15.00 / $15.00
Animal Inn Training School
8633 N 34th Street North
Lake Elmo, MN
Closes: Wednesday May 24 5:00 PM
Jan Richards
19094 570th Ln
Mankato, MN 56001
507-278-3615
janice1@hickorytech.net
Sunday June 11 Bernese Mountain Dog Club of Nashoba Valley   [Club Info]    [Club Website]
Club Event
Spring Fun Day Middlesex County 4-H Fairgrounds
55 S Chelmsford Road
Westford, MA
More Information
Sunday June 11 Bernese Mountain Dog Club of the Greater Twin Cities   [Club Info]    [Club Website]
Agility Trial (2017681503)
Judge: Tom Slattery
Entry Fees:$18.00 / $18.00 / $15.00 / $15.00 / $15.00
Animal Inn Training School
8633 N 34th Street North
Lake Elmo, MN
Closes: Wednesday May 24 5:00 PM
Jan Richards
19094 570th Ln
Mankato, MN 56001
507-278-3615
janice1@hickorytech.net
Sunday June 11 12:30 AM — 3:00 PM Bernese Mountain Dog Club of the Finger Lakes   [Club Info]    [Club Website]
Club Event
Bernerfest, Fun for all!
Contact Sue Brightbill
Myers Point Park
N Lansing, NY
Saturday June 17 12:00 PM Bernese Mountain Dog Club of Greater Seattle   [Club Info]    [Club Website]
Club Event
General meeting - socializing and food! Potluck and meeting for people and dogs.
Contact Nancy Van Horne
The Broken Shovel
1105 State Route 162
Puyallup, WA
Friday July 14 Potomac Valley Bernese Mountain Dog Club   [Club Info]    [Club Website]
Specialty with Sweepstakes (2017410908)
Activities will also take place at Breakaway Action Dogs Training Facility Frederick, MD. More information to come.
Contact Maria Crifasi
Frederick Fairgrounds
797 East Patrick Street
Frederick, MD
Closes: Wednesday June 28 at Noon
Rau Dog Shows
P O Box 6898
Reading, PA 19610-0898
610-376-1880
610-376-4939 (fax)
info@raudogshows.com
Judges: Maija Heinila & Lilian Ostermiller (Sweeps) & Catherine S DiGiacomo  (Juniors)
Saturday July 15 Potomac Valley Bernese Mountain Dog Club   [Club Info]    [Club Website]
Specialty with Sweepstakes (2017410909)
Contact Maria Crifasi Frederick County Fairgrounds
Frederick, MD
Closes: Wednesday June 28 at Noon
Rau Dog Shows
P O Box 6898
Reading, PA 19610-0898
610-376-1880
610-376-4939 (fax)
info@raudogshows.com
Judges: Bob Busby & Sherri Starbird (Sweeps)
Sunday July 16 Bernese Mountain Dog Club of Central Virginia   [Club Info]    [Club Website]
Club Event
Ice Cream Social and club meeting! No dogs please. Tina's club house
,
Sunday July 16 Potomac Valley Bernese Mountain Dog Club   [Club Info]    [Club Website]
Obedience Trial (2017410910)
Two trials, obedience only. Judge: John D Landis
Contact Maria Crifasi
Breakaway Action Dogs
900 E. Patrick St.
Frederick, MD
Closes: Wednesday June 28 at Noon
Rau Dog Shows
P O Box 6898
Reading, PA 19610-0898
610-376-1880
610-376-4939 (fax)
info@raudogshows.com
Thursday July 20 Northern Arizona Bernese Mountain Dog Club   [Club Info]
Draft Test
All purebred and mixed heritage dogs welcome.
Test open to Apprentice Judge.
Eligibility rules may be found in Chapter 3, Section 1,
Paragraph B of the current regulations.
Dean residence
3524 E. Forrest Ranches Loop
Parks, AZ 86018
More Information
Closes: Friday July 7 5:00 PM
Denise Dean
PO Box 50517
Parks, AZ 86018
928-380-3518
dean7044@gmail.com
Judges: Steve Dudley & Bob Schmidt
Friday July 21 Northern Arizona Bernese Mountain Dog Club   [Club Info]
Draft Test
All purebred and mixed heritage dogs welcome.
Test open to Apprentice Judge.
Eligibility rules may be found in Chapter 3, Section 1,
Paragraph B of the current regulations.
Dean residence
3524 E. Forrest Ranches Loop
Parks, AZ 86018
More Information
Closes: Friday July 7 5:00 PM
Denise Dean
PO Box 50517
Parks, AZ 86018
928-380-3518
dean7044@gmail.com
Judges: Patti Morgan-Davieau & Bob Schmidt
Saturday July 29 Piedmont Bernese Mountain Dog Club   [Club Info]    [Club Website]
Specialty with Sweepstakes (2017136302) In conjunction with Carolina Foothills Cluster
Four days of all breed shows starting July 27, including our first regional specialty. All judging is indoors. Reserved grooming for our breed.
Contact Dawn Hitchcock
TD Convention Center
1 Expositon Ave
Greenville, SC
Closes: Wednesday July 12 at Noon
MB-F
P O Box 22107
Greensboro, NC 27420-2107
336-379-9352
336-272-0864 (fax)
mbf@infodog.com
Judges: Andrew (Andy) Ritter & James Taylor (Sweeps)
Saturday August 12 Bernese Mountain Dog Club of Alaska   [Club Info]    [Club Website]
Specialty with Sweepstakes (2017515101)
Event pended
Contact Anne Sundquist
Sirius Ranch
6151 East Upper Court Road
Wasilla, AK
Closes: Wednesday July 26 at Noon
Sandy Smith
PO Box 870183
Wasilla, AK 99687-0183
907-376-4726
smithbro@mtaonline.net
Sunday August 13 Bernese Mountain Dog Club of Alaska   [Club Info]    [Club Website]
Specialty with Sweepstakes (2017515102)
Event Pended
Contact Anne Sundquist
Sirius Ranch
6151 East Upper Court Road
Wasilla, AK
Closes: Wednesday July 26 at Noon
Sandy Smith
PO Box 870183
Wasilla, AK 99687-0183
907-376-4726
smithbro@mtaonline.net
Saturday September 16 Bernese Mountain Dog Club of Central Virginia   [Club Info]    [Club Website]
Draft Test
All purebred and mixed heritage dogs welcome.
Test open to Apprentice Judge.
Eligibility rules may be found in Chapter 3, Section 1,
Paragraph B of the current regulations.
Claudius Crozet Park
Park Road
Crozet, VA 22932
Closes: Wednesday September 6 5:00 PM
Carolyn Smith
2836 Westclub Drive
Salem, VA 24153-6828
540-389-3434
petencarolyn@verizon.net
Judges: Steve Dudley & Peggy Granger
Saturday September 16 Bernese Mountain Dog Club of Greater Seattle   [Club Info]    [Club Website]
Draft Test
All purebred and mixed heritage dogs welcome.
Test not open to Apprentice Judge.
Eligibility rules may be found in Chapter 3, Section 1,
Paragraph B of the current regulations.
Frontier Park
21718 Meridian Avenue E
Graham, WA 98338
Closes: Wednesday September 6 6:00 PM
Karen Petersen
26619 137th Avenue SE
Kent, WA 98042
818-425-9774
rocketkaren@earthlink.net
Judges: Valerie Horney & Jasen Duncan
Sunday September 17 Bernese Mountain Dog Club of Central Virginia   [Club Info]    [Club Website]
Draft Test
All purebred and mixed heritage dogs welcome.
Test open to Apprentice Judge.
Eligibility rules may be found in Chapter 3, Section 1,
Paragraph B of the current regulations.
Claudius Crozet Park
Park Road
Crozet, VA 22932
Closes: Wednesday September 6 5:00 PM
Carolyn Smith
2836 Westclub Drive
Salem, VA 24153-6828
540-389-3434
petencarolyn@verizon.net
Judges: Eden Jonas & Peggy Granger
Sunday September 17 Bernese Mountain Dog Club of Greater Seattle   [Club Info]    [Club Website]
Draft Test
All purebred and mixed heritage dogs welcome.
Test open to Apprentice Judge.
Eligibility rules may be found in Chapter 3, Section 1,
Paragraph B of the current regulations.
Frontier Park
21718 Meridian Avenue E
Graham, WI 98338
Closes: Wednesday September 6 6:00 PM
Karen Petersen
26619 137th Avenue SE
Kent, WA 98042
818-425-9774
rocketkaren@earthlink.net
Judges: Valerie Horney & Patti Morgan-Davieau
Saturday October 7 Bernese Mountain Dog Club of the Rockies   [Club Info]    [Club Website]
Specialty with Sweepstakes
NOHS competition. Silent auction and health clinics. Dinner at adjacent Arapahoe Park Race Track.

Betty Ribble
Obedience & Rally


Event pended
Contact Dottie Schulte
Arapahoe County Fairgrounds
25690 E. Quincy Ave
Aurora, CO 80016
More Information
Closes: Wednesday September 20 at Noon
Judges: Grace Fritz & Sarah Tennessen (Sweeps)
Saturday October 7 Bernese Mountain Dog Club of Watchung   [Club Info]    [Club Website]
Draft Test
All purebred and mixed heritage dogs welcome.
Test open to Apprentice Judge.
Eligibility rules may be found in Chapter 3, Section 1,
Paragraph B of the current regulations.
Best Western Hotel
Bethlehem, PA
Closes: Wednesday September 27 6:00 PM
Diane Cohn
PO Box 36
Cornwall, NY 12518
845-567-1715
dturbodog@aol.com
Judges: Kathy Berge & Julie Bacon
Sunday October 8 Bernese Mountain Dog Club of Watchung   [Club Info]    [Club Website]
Specialty with Sweepstakes
Versatility Showcase Judge: Adam Conn
Obedience Judge:(2 trials) TBD
Rally Obedience Judge: (2 trials) Lisa Mitchell.

Event Pending
Contact Michelle Keck
, Closes: Wednesday September 20 at Noon
Judges: Roseann Deutsch (Sweeps) & Adam P Conn (Juniors)
Sunday October 8 Bernese Mountain Dog Club of the Rockies   [Club Info]    [Club Website]
Specialty with Sweepstakes
Abigail (Abby) Patrizio
All Regular & Non-Regular Conformation Classes, Junior Showmanship and 4 to 6 month Puppy Competition

Betty Ribble
Obedience & Rally

Event Pending.
Contact Dottie Schulte
Arapahoe County Fairgrounds
25690 E. Quincy Ave
Aurora, CO 80016
Closes: Wednesday September 20 at Noon
Judges: Abigail (Abby) S. Patrizio & Cynthia Hutt  (Sweeps)
Monday October 9 Bernese Mountain Dog Club of Watchung   [Club Info]    [Club Website]
Specialty
Event Pending
Contact Michelle Keck
, Closes: Wednesday September 20 at Noon
Saturday October 14 Heart of Michigan Bernese Mountain Dog Club   [Club Info]    [Club Website]
Draft Test
All purebred and mixed heritage dogs welcome.
Test open to Apprentice Judge.
Eligibility rules may be found in Chapter 3, Section 1,
Paragraph B of the current regulations.
Waterloo Recreation Area
Chelsea, MI
Closes: Wednesday October 4 6:00 PM
Janet Tiderington
2444 Canterwood
Highland, MI 48357
248-933-2619
mjtider@comcast.net
Judges: Nancy Van Horne & Julie Bacon
Sunday October 15 Heart of Michigan Bernese Mountain Dog Club   [Club Info]    [Club Website]
Draft Test
All purebred and mixed heritage dogs welcome.
Test open to Apprentice Judge.
Eligibility rules may be found in Chapter 3, Section 1,
Paragraph B of the current regulations.
Waterloo Recreation Area
Chelsea, MI
Closes: Wednesday October 4 6:00 PM
Janet Tiderington
2444 Canterwood
Highland, MI 48357
248-933-2619
mjtider@comcast.net
Judges: Nancy Van Horne & Sherrie L. Start
Saturday October 21 Bernese Mountain Dog Club of the Greater Twin Cities   [Club Info]    [Club Website]
Draft Test
All purebred and mixed heritage dogs welcome.
Test open to Apprentice Judge.
Eligibility rules may be found in Chapter 3, Section 1,
Paragraph B of the current regulations.
Hansen Park
1555 5th Street NW
New Brighton, MN
Closes: Wednesday October 11 at Noon
Nancy Mayer
46570 150th Ave
Zumbrota, MN 55992
507-358-6720
jnbmd@hcinet.net
Judges: Kathy Berge & James Maxwell
Saturday October 21 Potomac Valley Bernese Mountain Dog Club   [Club Info]    [Club Website]
Draft Test
All purebred and mixed heritage dogs welcome.
Test open to Apprentice Judge.
Eligibility rules may be found in Chapter 3, Section 1,
Paragraph B of the current regulations.
Hearts Delight Farm
4050 Garfield Rd.
Smithsburg, MD 21783
Closes: Wednesday October 11 5:00 PM
Katherine Skerl
153 Burnt Wharf Rd
Lancaster, VA 22503
804-462-7088
kskerl@focus-corp.com
Judges: Jennifer Brightbill & Christine C. Mann
Sunday October 22 Bernese Mountain Dog Club of the Greater Twin Cities   [Club Info]    [Club Website]
Draft Test
All purebred and mixed heritage dogs welcome.
Test open to Apprentice Judge.
Eligibility rules may be found in Chapter 3, Section 1,
Paragraph B of the current regulations.
Hansen Park
1555 5th Street NW
New Brighton, MN
Closes: Wednesday October 11 at Noon
Nancy Mayer
46570 150th Ave
Zumbrota, MN 55992
507-358-6720
jnbmd@hcinet.net
Judges: Kathy Berge & James Maxwell
Sunday October 22 Potomac Valley Bernese Mountain Dog Club   [Club Info]    [Club Website]
Draft Test
All purebred and mixed heritage dogs welcome.
Test open to Apprentice Judge.
Eligibility rules may be found in Chapter 3, Section 1,
Paragraph B of the current regulations.
Hearts Delight Farm
4050 Garfield Rd.
Smithsburg, MD 21783
Closes: Wednesday October 11 5:00 PM
Katherine Skerl
153 Burnt Wharf Rd
Lancaster, VA 22503
804-462-7088
kskerl@focus-corp.com
Judges: Jennifer Brightbill & Christine C. Mann
Saturday October 28 Bernese Mountain Dog Club of Northeastern Illinois   [Club Info]    [Club Website]
Specialty with Sweepstakes
Obedience Judge: Loretta Lazzara.
Contact Lois Leidahl-Marsh
Robinson Hall, Kaine County Fairgrounds
St Charles, IL
Closes: Wednesday October 11 at Noon
K-9 Secretarial Service by KAD
c/o Kathy Dachlet
7821 Morrison Road
Greenleaf, WI 54126
920-864-2752
k9secretary@centurytel.net
Judges: Svante Frisk & Jon Cons (Sweeps) & Svante Frisk (Juniors)
Sunday October 29 Bernese Mountain Dog Club of Northeastern Illinois   [Club Info]    [Club Website]
Specialty with Sweepstakes
Obedience Judge: Loretta Lazzara
Contact Lois Leidahl-Marsh
Robinson Hall, Kaine County Fairgrounds
St Charles, IL
Closes: Wednesday October 11 at Noon
K-9 Secretarial Service by KAD
c/o Kathy Dachlet
7821 Morrison Road
Greenleaf, WI 54126
920-864-2752
k9secretary@centurytel.net
Judges: Jay Richardson & Carrie Lindblom-Borisch (Sweeps) & Jay Richardson (Juniors)